SPEECH AND DEBATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS FOR 2016
LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE RESULTS (29 final placings)
Libertyville Tournament
November 19th 2016
Aneeza Ahmad (8th Speaker, Top 20 Debaters)
Shireen Aydogan (9th Speaker, Top 20 Debaters)
Abdallah Marzouki (Top 20 Debaters)
Huzefa Chaudhary (Top 20 Debaters)
Carl Sandburg Tournament
November 12th 2016
Aneeza Ahmad (2nd Debater, 5th in JV)
Ayesha Shafeeq (1st Debater, 4th Speaker)
Abdallah Marzouki (4th Debater, 2nd Speaker)
Fremd Vikings Invitational
November 5th 2016
- H. Saleemi (5th Debater in Varsity, 3rd Speaker)
Fenwick Friars Invitational
October 22nd 2016
Nazia Khaleel (5th in JV, 6th Speaker in JV)
- H. Saleemi (2nd in JV, 2nd Speaker in JV)
Fatima Ala (7th in Novice, 6th Speaker in Novice)
Ayesha Shafeeq (2nd Speaker in Novice)
Huzefa Chaudhary (10th in Novice)
Schaumburg Saxons Invitational
October 15th
Fatima Ala (9th Speaker in Novice)
- H. Saleemi (3rd Debater in JV, 1st Speaker in JV)
Homewood-Flossmoor
October 1st
- H. Saleemi (3rd in JV, 7th Speaker in JV)
Yale Invitational Tournament
September 17th-19th
- H. Saleemi (Octafinalist in JV, Best Speaker in JV)
SPEECH RESULTS (29 total placings)
Homewood Flossmoor Novice Invitational
October 29th, 2016
2nd Place ES: Mohammed Hassan Saleemi
4th Place ES: Fatima Ala
6th Place OC: Shahnaaz Sakkaria
6th Place IMP: Mohammed Hassan Saleemi
Prospect High School Speechapalooza
November 12th, 2016
2nd Place ES: Mohammed Hassan Saleemi
2nd Place OC: Sarah Syed
3rd Place HI: Jamiel Abed
3rd Place IMP: Mohammed Hassan Saleemi
3rd Place PO: Areej Kalota
4th Place OD: Afreen Mohiuddin
4th Place PR: Maryam Mohammed
5th Place ES: Sarah Syed
DeKalb ‘Corn Classic’ Tournament
December 3rd 2016
Novice:
2nd Place ES: Fatima Ala
Next In:
3rd Place OD: Afreen Mohiuddin
3rd Place INF: Maryam Ahmed
Varsity:
3rd Place HI: Jamiel Abed
Rochelle Open Division Tournament
December 10th 2016
Tournament Varsity Champion in Humorous Interpretation: Jamiel Abed (our 1st varsity win ever!)
3rd placed Varsity in Extemporaneous Speaking and 3rd place in Varsity Impromptu Speaking: Muhammad Hassan Saleemi
4th place in Extemporaneous Speaking: Sarah Syed
Tournament Next-In Champion Radio Speaking: Areej Kalota
2nd place Next-in Special Occasion Speaking: Afshan Rehman
5th place Next-in Original Oratory Speaking: Sarah Ahmad
7th place Next-in Impromptu Speaking: Maleeha Rasheed
7th place Next-in Informative Speaking: Maryam Ahmad
2nd place Novice Extemporaneous Speaking: Fatima Ala
2nd place Novice Special Occasion Speaking: Amira Dardar
3rd place Novice Oratorical Declamation Speaking: Maimoona Mahek